Do you know about Study Visa Categories in Canada?

Canada is a land of multicultural environment where students can explore new experiences. Such experiences are helpful for them to enhance their career and financial potential. Canada is one of the best places in the world to live for International students in terms of citizenship, safety, stable political, economy, educational attainment, life expectancy, national income and general quality of life, among other things. Students have the option of working after completion of their study in Canada.

Do you know about the study visa categories in Canada?

Canadian study visas are processed under three main categories. All the categories follow different process.

  • SPP Category
  • NON SPP Category
  • University Category

SPP Category

The SPP or the 'Student Partnership Program' is a joint initiative between ‘Association of Canadian Community Colleges’ (ACCC) and visa offices of 'Citizenship and Immigration Canada' in India. This program was introduced with the goal of increasing the number of visas issued to Indian Students for studying in Canadian Colleges.

Following are the requirements for applying study visa under SPP Program:

Study Visa of Canada is issued to the students who fulfill eligibility criteria to join Canadian Institutes. Students must have all the required documents before applying Study Visa of Canada in order to avoid any problem. The list of required documents is:

  • Minimum IELTS score of 6.0 overall. No module should be less than 5.5.
  • Minimum 55% marks for undergraduate programs and 50% for postgraduate courses.
  • GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) of $10,000 is mandatory.
  • Student must have a valid passport.
  • Offer Letter from participating College under SPP.
  • Medical Test Report conducted by approved panel doctors.
  • Payment proof of Tuition Fee.
  • Proof of work experience (if any)
  • Students have option to do part time work during studies.

Looking for Abroad Counselling? Get Free Counselling from myForeign Study Counsellors - Download App "myForeign Study"

NON SPP Category

In non SPP program, it is like applying to any International University. The student has to go through the usual process of application, obtaining visa, documentation etc. The main difference between non SPP and SPP is the number of documents required for proving the financial status of student. The visa application of non SPP program takes more time, because application process is usually lengthy as more detailed documents are required. List of required documents and tips for applying Visa under non-SPP categories are:

  • Letter of acceptance from Canadian University or College.
  • Minimum IELTS score of 6.0 (overall).
  • Income tax return documents of the student or sponser.
  • Visa process is different so it takes time to process.
  • Minimum 55% marks in last academic for undergraduate courses and 50% for postgraduate courses.
  • GIC is not mandatory.
  • Payment proof of Tuition Fee.
  • Students have option to do part time work during studies.
  • Medical test reports conducted by approved panel of doctors.

University Category

Each and every University follows a different study visa process under University category. They process the application according to their need. Student applying under this category has to show wide range of funds. Documentation work is also different for different Universities. The list of required documents and tips to apply visa under this category are:

  • IELTS score of 5.5 to 8 overall is required depending upon University.
  • Detailed documents are required.
  • Application process is lengthy.
  • Minimum 55% for undergraduate and 50% marks for postgraduate courses.
  • GIC is not mandatory.
  • Students have options to do part time work during studies.
  • Medical test reports conducted by approved panel of doctors.